Bangladesh go top of the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Super League after defeating Sri Lanka

Mushfiqur Rahim struck a hundred to propel Bangladesh to the top of the ICC Men's Cricket World Cup Super League standings.

9
Bangladesh Cricket Team
Bangladesh Cricket Team

Bangladesh clinched the three-match ODI series against Sri Lanka by taking an unassailable 2-0 lead in today’s second ODI at the Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka. The win also meant that the side went to the top of the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Super League. For Sri Lanka on the other hand, it was their fifth consecutive defeat in the Super League which saw them continue to languish at the bottom spot.

For Bangladesh, the hero was Mushfiqur Rahim as the bankable wicket-keeper batsman struck a sublime hundred to rescue his side from a precarious position and take them to a total in excess of 250. His partnership with Mahmudullah was crucial as it helped accelerate the score. In the second innings, Sri Lanka never got going and with Mehidy Hasan and Mustafizur Rahman taking three wickets apiece, they slumped to a 103 run loss by DLS method after rain intervened in the 40th over with the target nowhere in sight.

Bangladesh go top of the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Super League standings

Bangladesh
Bangladesh celebrate a wicket

With the win, Bangladesh climbed to the top of the standings of the inaugural edition of the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Super League. They now have five wins out of eight matches and are followed by England with four wins out of nine and Pakistan with four wins out of six. Australia and New Zealand follow before Afghanistan and West Indies and then finally India who have just three wins in six matches. South Africa and Sri Lanka are further down as are Ireland and Zimbabwe.

The Super League will serve as part of the qualification process for the 2023 Cricket World Cup. Each team has been scheduled to play ODI series against the other teams, similar to the inaugural edition of the World Test Championship.

ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Super League standings

RankTeamMatchesWonLostTiedNo resultPointsNRRPenalty Overs
1Bangladesh8530050+0.285
2England9450040+0.468
3Pakistan6420040+0.426
4Australia6420040+0.347
5New Zealand3300030+2.352
6Afghanistan3300030+0.527
7West Indies6330030-0.876
8India6330029-0.2521
9Zimbabwe3120010-0.741
10Ireland6150010-1.076
11South Africa312009-0.0871
12Sri Lanka50500-2-0.7062

Also Read: ‘His technique in some ways defies belief but has proved to be highly effective’ – Richard Hadlee wary of Jasprit Bumrah’s ‘unorthodox action’

Also Read: “Make it as difficult as possible for him to score” – NZ bowling coach plans for Rishabh Pant ahead of WTC Final