Three Premier League clubs in UEFA’s top five club rankings

The club rankings for the last 5 years has been released by UEFA. Find out which European giant grabbed the pole position.

Club Rankings

UEFA, Europe’s leading body in club football have announced their latest five-year club rankings, according to their rating system which takes into account the coefficients of various clubs across Europe. The rating has taken into account the clubs’ performance across the past 5 seasons from 2017/18 till the ongoing 2021/22 season.

In what comes as no surprise, three Premier League clubs have found their way into the top-5 positions and England’s Big-six have all made it to the top-20. Premier League clubs, in the past five years, have done exceedingly well in Europe, taking over the mantle from the Spanish clubs who had dominated in the past decade.

Manchester City - FirstSportz
Manchester City

Premier League champions of 2020, Manchester City are the second-ranked side, while European champions Chelsea have been ranked fourth with 106 coefficient points. between these two clubs, Liverpool have squeezed themselves into the third position with an overall coefficient of 111.

German heavyweight, Bayern Munich are at the top of the pile with a total of 122 points, courtesy of their supreme dominance in domestic football and they also lifted the UEFA Champions League trophy in 2020.

Liverpool 1 - FirstSportz
Liverpool

The other clubs involved in the top-10 are Barcelona, Paris Saint-Germain, Real Madrid, Juventus, Manchester United and Atletico Madrid, all of whom have been fairly consistent in terms of results over the past 5 years.

Spanish giants, Real Madrid were positioned at the 7th spot while, Barcelona made it into the Top-5, much to the surprise of fans across Europe. Real Madrid have largely pipped their rivals in the past couple of years in the league and in European success, but yet find themselves two positions below their rivals Barcelona.

Check out the list of UEFA Club Rankings

PositionFootball ClubCountry17/1818/1919/2020/2121/22Overall Points
FC Bayern MünchenGERMANY29.00020.00036.00027.00010.000122.000
Manchester City FCENGLAND22.00025.00025.00035.0008.000115.000
Liverpool FCENGLAND30.00029.00018.00024.00010.000111.000
Chelsea FCENGLAND18.00030.00017.00033.0008.000106.000
FC BarcelonaSPAIN25.00030.00024.00020.0006.000105.000
Paris Saint-GermainFRANCE19.00019.00031.00024.0009.000102.000
Real Madrid CFSPAIN32.00019.00017.00026.0008.000102.000
JuventusITALY23.00021.00022.00021.00010.00097.000
Manchester UnitedENGLAND20.00019.00022.00026.0008.00095.000
10 Club Atlético de MadridSPAIN28.00020.00022.00016.0007.00093.000
11 Sevilla FCSPAIN21.00013.00026.00019.0007.00086.000
12 AS RomaITALY25.00017.00011.00024.0004.00081.000
13 Tottenham HotspurENGLAND21.00026.00016.00015.0003.00081.000
14 Arsenal FCENGLAND21.00026.00010.00023.00080.000
15 FC PortoPORTUGAL17.00023.0007.00023.0007.00077.000
16 Borussia DortmundGERMANY10.00018.00018.00022.0008.00076.000
17 AFC AjaxNETHERLANDS1.50027.00013.00019.00010.00070.500
18 FC Shakhtar DonetskUKRAINE19.00010.00022.00014.0005.00070.000
19 RB LeipzigGERMANY17.0005.00027.00017.0004.00070.000
20 FC SalzburgAUSTRIA21.00016.00010.0007.0009.00063.000

Also Read: DFB- Pokal: Borussia Monchengladbach vs Bayern Munich Live Stream, Preview and Prediction