India at Tokyo Olympics: Schedule of Day 2, Focus on Mirabai Chanu and Saurabh Chaudhary

With four medal opportunities at stake, Indian camp will look to win their first glory on day 2 of Tokyo Olympics 2021.

Indian Shooters gearing up for Tokyo Olympics
Indian Shooters

Following a less-action opening day at the Tokyo Olympics, day two is set to be a jam-packed one for the Indian contingent. With several medal matches at stake, India will begin with the qualification round of the Women’s 10m Air Rifle where Elavenil Valarivan and Apurvi Chandela will be seen in competition.

Apart from this, other sports like archery, badminton, boxing, hockey, judo, rowing, table tennis, tennis and weightlifting will also witness some action.

Let’s look at the complete schedule of Indian athletes for day 2 at Tokyo 2020:

ARCHERY

  • Mixed Team 1/8 to Eliminations
  • Deepika Kumari/Pravin Jadhav vs Chih-Chun Tang/Chia-En Lin of Chinese Taipei) | 6:00 AM IST onwards

BADMINTON

  • Men’s Doubles Group Stage
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Lee Yang/Wang Chi-lin (TPE) | 8:50 AM IST
  • Men’s Singles Group Stage
  • B Sai Praneeth vs Misha Zilberman (ISR) | 9:30 AM IST

BOXING

  • Men’s 69kg Category
  • Vikas Krishan vs Sewonrets Okazawa (JPN) | 3:54 PM IST

HOCKEY

  • Men’s Group Match (Pool A)
  • India vs New Zealand | 6:30 AM IST
  • Women’s Group Match (Pool A)
  • India vs Netherlands | 5:15 PM IST

JUDO

  • Women’s Extra-Lightweight (48kg) 
  • Shushila Devi Likmabam vs Eva Csernoviczki (HUN) | 7:30 AM IST onwards

ROWING

  • Men’s Lightweight Doubles Sculls Heat 2
  • Athletes: Arvind Singh and Arjun Lal Jat | 7:50 AM IST onwards

SHOOTING

  • Women’s 10m Air Rifle
  • Athletes: Elavenil Valarivan and Apurvi Chandela
  • Qualification – 5 AM IST
  • Final – 7:15 AM IST (*Subject to Qualification)
  • Men’s 10m Air Pistol
  • Athletes: Saurabh Chaudhary and Abhishek Verma
  • Qualification – 9:30 AM IST 
  • Final – 12 PM IST (*Subject to Qualification)

TABLE TENNIS

  • Mixed Doubles Round of 16
  • Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra vs Lin Yun Ju/Cheng I Ching (TPE) | 8:30 AM IST
  • Women’s Singles Round 1
  • Manika Batra vs Ho Tin-Tin (GBR) | 12:15 PM IST
  • Sutirtha Mukerjee vs Linda Bergstroem (SWE) | 1:00 PM IST

TENNIS

  • Men’s singles
  • Sumit Nagal vs Denis Istomin (UZB) | Not before 8:00 AM IST

WEIGHTLIFTING

  • Women’s 49kg Category
  • Athlete: Saikhom Mirabai Chanu | 6:20 AM IST onwards

Medals at Stake for India on Tokyo Olympics Day 2

Abhishek Verma and Saurabh Chaudhary
Abhishek Verma and Saurabh Chaudhary
  • Archery Mixed Team – Atanu Das & Deepika Kumari
  • Shooting Men 10M Air Rifle Finals – Saurabh Choudhary & Abhishek Verma
  • Shooting Women 10M Air Rifle Finals – Elavenil Valarivan & Apurvi Chandela
  • Weightlifting 49 Kg Finals – Mirabai Chanu

Also Read | India at Tokyo Olympics: Day 1 Highlights – Deepika 9th, men’s archers disappoint

Also Read | Tokyo Olympics 2020: Twitteratis lash out as Anurag Thakur steals the show during the Opening ceremony