India at Tokyo Olympics: Schedule of Day 3, Medal expectations from Manu Bhaker, PV Sindhu also begins her campaign

The Indian shooters will look to win a medal on day three of Tokyo 2020 after a not-so-successful performance on the previous day.

Manu Bhaker and PV Sindhu
Manu Bhaker and PV Sindhu

After a historic day two for the Indian contingent where Mirabai Chanu clinched the silver medal in weightlifting, the athletes are all set for day three on July 25. Ace shooter Manu Bhaker alongside Yashaswini Deswal will kickstart the proceedings for their nation. All eyes will be on the world number one Bhaker with a medal expectation in the Women’s 10m Air Pistol event. 

Ace shuttler PV Sindhu and legendary tennis player Sania Mirza will also play the maiden matches of their respective events. 

Let’s look at the complete schedule of Indian athletes for day 3 at Tokyo 2020:

BADMINTON

  • Women’s Singles Group Stage
  • P. V. Sindhu vs Ksenia Polikarpova (Israel) | 7:10 AM IST

BOXING

  • Women’s Flyweight Round of 32 (48-51 KG)
  • M. C. Mary Kom vs Miguelina Hernandez Garcia (Dominican Republic) | 1:30 PM IST
  • Men’s Lightweight Round of 32 (57-63 KG) 
  • Manish Kaushik vs Luke McCormack (Great Britain) | 3:06 PM IST

GYMNASTICS

  • Women’s All-around Qualification
  • Athlete: Pranati Nayak | 6:30 AM IST onwards

HOCKEY

  • Men’s Group Match (Pool A)
  • India vs Australia | 3:00 PM IST

ROWING

  • Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Repechage
  • Athletes: Arjun Lal & Arvind Singh | 6:30 AM IST

SAILING

  • Women’s Laser Radial Heats
  • Athlete: Nethra Kumanan | 8:35 AM IST
  • Men’s Laser Heats
  • Athlete: Vishnu Saravanan | 11:05 IST

SHOOTING

  • Women’s 10m Air Pistol
  • Athletes: Manu Bhaker and Yashaswini Deswal
  • Qualification – 5:30 AM IST
  • Final – 7:45 AM IST (*Subject to Qualification)
  • Men’s Skeet Qualification
  • Athletes: Angad Bajwa and Mairaj Ahmad Khan | 6:30 AM IST
  • Men’s 10m Air Rifle
  • Athletes: Deepak Kumar and Divyansh Singh Panwar
  • Qualification – 9:30 AM IST
  • Final – 12:00 PM IST (*Subject to Qualification)

SWIMMING

  • Women’s 100m Backstroke Heats
  • Athlete: Maana Patel | 3:32 PM IST
  • Men’s 200m Freestyle Heats
  • Athlete: Sajan Prakash | 3:47 PM IST
  • Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats
  • Athlete: Srihari Nataraj | 4:21 PM IST

TABLE TENNIS

  • Men’s Singles Round 2
  • Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Siu Hang Lam (Hong Kong, China) | 10:30 AM IST
  • Women’s Singles Round 2
  • Manika Batra vs Margaryta Pesotska (Ukraine) | 12:00 PM IST

TENNIS

  • Women’s Doubles First Round
  • Sania Mirza/Ankita Raina vs Liudmyla Kichenok/Nadiia Kichenok (Ukraine) | 7:30 AM IST

Also Read | Tokyo Olympics: Saurabh Chaudhary’s 7th place finish headlines a disappointing first day for Indian shooters

Also Read | “A dream come true,” Mirabai Chanu’s heartfelt message to all Indians after winning a silver medal at Tokyo Olympics