Home Tennis Australian Open

Australian Open 2022 Day 6: Order of Play for Saturday, 22nd January 2022

22nd January 2022 will be the last day of the third round matches of both Men's and Women's Singles matches at the Australian Open.

Aryna Sabalenka, Daniil Medvedev and Iga Swiatek

Day 6 of the 2022 Australian Open will be the last day of third round matches of both Men’s and Women’s Singles. After a blockbuster Friday, Saturday too promises to deliver and will see a lot of young guns taking the center stage.

The highlight of the day will be on US Open champion and second seed Daniil Medvedev’s third round match on the Margaret Court Arena. Stefanos Tsitsipas too will be in action against Frenchman Benoit Paire on Rod Laver Arena. Iga Swiatek, Andrey Rublev and Simona Halep will be the other notable names in action. Australians Maddison Inglis and Alex de Minaur will also play their third round matches on RLA.

Australian Open 2022 Order of Play for Saturday, 22nd January 2022

Alex de Minaur and Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

ROD LAVER ARENA (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Clara Tauson vs Danielle Collins[27]
  • Kaia Kanepi vs Maddison Inglis
  • Benoit Paire vs Stefanos Tsitsipas[4]

ROD LAVER ARENA (Night session – starting from 7:00 p.m.)

  • Pablo Andujar vs Alex de Minaur[32]
  • Sorana Cirstea vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova[10]

MARGARET COURT ARENA (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Tamara Zidansek[29] vs Alize Cornet
  • Marketa Vondrousova[31] vs Aryna Sabalenka[2]
  • Botic Van De Zandschulp vs Daniil Medvedev[2]

MARGARET COURT ARENA (Night session – starting from 7:00 p.m.)

  • Iga Swiatek[7] vs Daria Kasatkina[25]
  • Andrey Rublev[5] vs Marin Cilic[27]

JOHN CAIN ARENA (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Legend’s Doubles R1
  • Veronika Kudermetova[28] vs Maria Sakkari[5] (not before 1:00 p.m.)
  • Women’s Doubles R2
  • Daniel Evans[24] vs Felix Auger Aliassime[9] (not before 4:30 p.m.)

KIA ARENA (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Men’s Doubles R2
  • Elise Mertens[19] vs Shuai Zhang (not before 1:00 p.m.)
  • Roberto Bautista Agut[15] vs Taylor Fritz[20]
  • Taro Daniel vs Jannik Sinner[11] (not before 5:00 p.m.)

1573 ARENA (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Men’s Doubles R2
  • Men’s Doubles R2
  • Women’s Doubles R2
  • Mixed Doubles R1
  • Mixed Doubles R1

COURT 3 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Women’s Doubles R2
  • Women’s Doubles R2
  • Christopher O’connell vs Maxime Cressy

COURT 5 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Junior Boys’ Singles R1
  • Junior Girls’ Singles R1
  • Junior Boys’ Singles R1
  • Junior Girls’ Singles R1
  • Junior Boys’ Singles R1
  • Junior Girls’ Singles R1

COURT 7 (Day session – starting from 1:00 p.m.)

  • Men’s Doubles R2
  • Women’s Doubles R2
  • Women’s Doubles R2
  • Mixed Doubles R1 (not before 4:00 p.m.)

COURT 8 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Men’s Doubles R2
  • Men’s Doubles R2
  • Mixed Doubles R1
  • Mixed Doubles R1
  • Mixed Doubles R1

COURT 12 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Junior Boys’ Singles R1
  • Junior Girls’ Singles R1
  • Junior Boys’ Singles R1
  • Junior Girls’ Singles R1
  • Junior Boys’ Singles R1
  • Junior Girls’ Singles R1

COURT 13 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Junior Girls’ Singles R1
  • Junior Girls’ Singles R1
  • Junior Boys’ Singles R1
  • Junior Girls’ Singles R1
  • Junior Boys’ Singles R1

COURT 14 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Junior Girls’ Singles R1
  • Junior Boys’ Singles R1
  • Junior Boys’ Singles R1
  • Junior Girls’ Singles R1
  • Junior Boys’ Singles R1
  • Junior Boys’ Singles R1

COURT 15 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Women’s Doubles R2
  • Mixed Doubles R1
  • Mixed Doubles R1
  • Junior Boys’ Singles R1
  • Junior Boys’ Singles R1
  • Junior Girls’ Singles R1

COURT 16 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Junior Girls’ Singles R1
  • Junior Boys’ Singles R1
  • Junior Girls’ Singles R1
  • Junior Boys’ Singles R1
  • Junior Girls’ Singles R1
  • Junior Girls’ Singles R1

COURT 17 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Women’s Doubles R2
  • Men’s Doubles R2
  • Mixed Doubles R1

Also read: THE DEFENDING CHAMP IS OUT! 20-year old Amanda Anisimova fights past Naomi Osaka in the third round of the 2022 Australian Open