Tennis at Tokyo Olympics 2020: Order of play for Saturday, 24th July 2021

As the World's biggest sporting extravaganza goes underway, several tennis stars are all set to feature in their respective first-round encounters on Saturday, July 24th.

Daniil Medvedev and Novak Djokovic
Daniil Medvedev and Novak Djokovic

Tennis action will begin on 24th July at the Tokyo Olympics with some top-quality players battling it out in their first-round encounters. The grand event has 47 fixtures on Day-1 of the tennis matches. As many as 11 courts along with a center court will be utilized to organize the games. The biggest superstars of the game like Novak Djokovic, Daniil Medvedev, and many more will be in action on Saturday.

Tennis at Tokyo Olympics 2020: Order of play for Saturday, 24th July 2021

Novak Djokovic
Novak Djokovic

CENTRE COURT (7:30 AM)

  • Iga Swiatek vs Mona Barthel
  • Daniil Medvedev vs Alexander Bublik
  • Barbora Krejčíková vs Zarina Diyas
  • Novak Djokovic vs Hugo Dellien

COURT 1 (7:30 AM)

  • Heather Watson vs Anna-Lena Friedsam
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs Taro Daniel
  • Belinda Bencic vs Jessica Pegula
  • Pablo Carreño Busta vs Tennys Sandgren

COURT 2 (7:30 AM)

  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs Pedro Sousa
  • Samantha Stosur vs Elena Rybakina
  • Aslan Karatsev vs Tommy Paul
  • Kiki Bertens vs Markéta Vondroušová

COURT 3 (7:30 AM)

  • Sara Errani vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
  • Maria Sakkari vs Anett Kontaveit
  • Fabio Fognini vs Yuichi Sugita
  • Marin Cilic vs Joao Menezes

COURT 4 (7:30 AM)

  • Nao Hibino vs Nina Stojanović
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili vs Roberto Carballés Baena
  • Ugo Humbert vs Pablo Andújar
  • Renata Zarazúa vs Misaki Doi

COURT 5 (7:30 AM)

  • Facundo Bagnis/Tim Pütz vs Diego Schwartzman/Facundo Bagnis
  • Andy Murray/Joe Salisbury vs Nicolas Mahut/Pierre-Hugues Herbert
  • Ashleigh Barty/Storm Sanders vs Nao Hibino/Makoto Ninomiya
  • Kei Nishikori/Ben McLachlan vs Joao Sousa/Pedro Sousa

COURT 6 (7:30 AM)

  • Leylah Annie Fernandez vs Dayana Yastremska
  • Jan-Lennard Struff vs Thiago Monteiro
  • Elina Svitolina/Dayana Yastremska vs Alizé Cornet/Fiona Ferro
  • Jan-Lennard Struff/Alexander Zverev vs Hubert Hurkacz/Łukasz Kubot

COURT 7 (7:30 AM)

  • Mayar Sherif vs Rebecca Peterson
  • Kamil Majchrzak vs Miomir Kecmanović
  • Aleksandra Krunić/Nina Stojanović vs Yang Zhaoxuan/Xu Yifan

COURT 8 (7:30 AM)

  • Laura Pigossi/Luisa Stefani vs Sharon Fichman/Gabriela Dabrowski
  • Jérémy Chardy vs Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera
  • Gilles Simon vs Egor Gerasimov
  • Alexander Bublik/Andrey Golubev vs Jérémy Chardy/Gaël Monfils

COURT 9 (7:30 AM)

  • Lorenzo Musetti vs John Millman
  • Paula Badosa vs Kristina Mladenovic
  • Garbiñe Muguruza/Carla Suárez Navarro vs Elise Mertens/Alison Van Uytvanck
  • Alison Riske vs Mihaela Buzărnescu

COURT 10 (7:30 AM)

Viktorija Golubic vs María Camila Osorio Serrano

Sumit Nagal vs Denis Istomin

Frances Tiafoe/Rajeev Ram vs Karen Khachanov/Andrey Rublev

Nikola Mektić/Mate Pavić vs Marcelo Melo/Marcelo Demoliner

COURT 11 (7:30 AM)

  • Sander Gillé/Joran Vliegen vs Jean-Julien Rojer/Wesley Koolhof
  • Monica Niculescu/Raluca Olaru vs Chan Hao-ching/Latisha Chan
  • Andrés Molteni/Horacio Zeballos vs Jamie Murray/Neal Skupski
  • Veronika Kudermetova/Elena Vesnina vs Laura Siegemund/Anna-Lena Friedsam

Also Read: Tokyo Olympics 2020: ‘Is it a crime to ask for one physiotherapist for four women wrestlers’ – Vinesh Phogat lashes out at media reports on her ‘last-minute demand’