Wimbledon 2021: Order of play for Tuesday, 29th June 2021

As the Day 1 of Wimbledon 2021 comes to an exciting end at the Centre Court, suspended matches will be adjusted along with matches set for Day-2.

Roger Federer and Serena Williams will both return to the Centre Court at Wimbledon 2021
Roger Federer and Serena Williams will both return to the Centre Court at Wimbledon 2021

Day 2 of the Wimbledon 2021 is ready to bring more action and promises to be as exciting and interesting as Day 1. While the clear favourites certainly did progress into round 2, there were some shocking upsets as well.

In the men’s side, 3rd seeded Stefanos Tsitsipas was beaten in straight-sets by Frances Tiafoe while 30th seeded Alejandro Davidovich Fokina was defeated by qualifier Denis Kudla. On the women’s side, fans were treated to a thriller between Viktorija Golubic and Veronika Kudermetova with a long 3rd set tiebreaker.

Wimbledon 2021 Order of Play for Tuesday, 29th June:

Wimbledon 2021
Fans give a standing ovation to Novak Djokovic who defends his title at the Wimbledon 2021
CENTRE COURT (1.30PM)
  • Ashleigh Barty (1) vs Carla Suarez Navarro
  • Roger Federer (6) vs Adrian Mannarino
  • Aliaksandra Sasnovich vs Serena Williams (6)
COURT 1 (1.00PM)
  • Tallon Griekspoor vs Alexander Zverev (4)
  • Angelique Kerber (25) vs Nina Stojanovic
  • Jan-Lennard Struff vs Daniil Medvedev (2)
COURT 2 (11AM)
  • Dan Evans (22) vs Feliciano Lopez
  • Diego Schwartzman (9) vs Benoit Paire (not before 12.30pm – yet to finish)
  • Francesca Jones vs Coco Gauff (20)
  • Lucas Pouille vs Cameron Norrie (29)
  • Alize Cornet vs Bianca Andreescu (5)
COURT 3 (11AM)
  • Mihaela Buzarnescu vs Venus Williams
  • Clara Tauson vs Barbora Krejcikova (14)
  • Fernando Verdasco vs Grigor Dimitrov (18)
  • Felix Auger-Aliassime (16) vs Thiago Monteiro
COURT 4 (11AM)
  • Tereza Martincova (CZE) v Alison Riske (USA) (28)
  • Varvara Gracheva (RUS) v Petra Martic (CRO) (26) (not before 12.30pm – yet to finish)
  • Cristian Garin (CHI) [17] v Bernabe Zapata Miralles (ESP)
  • Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) v Carloz Alcaraz (ESP)
  • Leylah Fernandez (CAN) v Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
COURT 5 (11AM)
  • Ons Jabeur (TUN) [21] v Rebecca Peterson (SWE)
  • Daniel Masur (GER) v Soon-woo Kwon (KOR)
  • Anna Blankova (RUS) v Timea Babos (HUN)
  • Steve Johnson (USA) v Dennis Novak (AUT)
  • Greet Minnen (BEL) v Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)
COURT 6 (11AM)
  • Zhang Zhiezhen (CHN) v Antoine Hoang (FRA)
  • Jessica Pegula (USA) [22] v Caroline Garcia (FRA)
  • Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) v Anna Konjuh (CRO)
  • Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) [23] v Pedro Sousa (POR)
COURT 7 (11AM)
  • Donna Vekic (CRO) v Anastasia Potapova (RUS)
  • Vera Zvonareva (RUS) v Marie Bouzkova (CZE) (not before 12.30 pm – yet to finish)
  • GENTLEMEN’S SINGLES – FIRST ROUND
  • Tennys Sandgren (USA) v Norbert Gombos (SVK)
  • Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) v Marcos Giron (USA)
  • Katerina Siniakova (CZE) v Yafan Wang (CHN)
COURT 8 (11AM)
  • Pierre Hughes Herbert (FRA) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)
  • Oscar Otte (GER) v Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) (not before 12.30 pm – yet to finish)
  • Anastasia Sevastova (LAT) v Zarina Diyas (KAZ)
  • Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Alexander Bublik (KAZ)
COURT 9 (11AM)
  • Zhu Lin (CHN) v Mona Barthel (GER)
  • Pablo Cuevas (URU) v Laslo Djere (SRB)
  • Marco Trungelliti (ARG) v Benjamin Bonzi (FRA)
  • Olga Govortsova (BLR) v Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
COURT 10 (11AM)
  • Ann Li (USA) v Nadia Podoroska (ARG)
  • Llyod Harris (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU) (not before 12.30 pm – yet to finish)
  • Marc Polmans (AUS) v Lu Yen Hsun (TPE)
  • James Duckworth (AUS) v Radu Albot (MDA)
COURT 11 (11AM)
  • Dusan Lajovic (SRB) v Gilles Simon (FRA)
  • Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Martina Trevisan (ITA)
  • Taylor Fritz (USA) [31] v Brandon Nakashima (USA)
  • Daria Kasatkina (RUS) [31] v Patricia Tig (ROU)
COURT 12 (11AM)
  • Denis Shapovalov (10) vs Phillip Kohlschreiber
  • Gael Monfils vs Christopher O’Connell (not before 12.30pm – yet to finish)
  • Nick Kyrgios vs Ugo Humbert (21)
  • Victoria Azarenka (12) vs Kateryna Kozlova
  • Belinda Bencic (9) vs Kaja Juvan
COURT 14 (11AM)
  • Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [8] v Tamara Zidansek (SLO)
  • Luidmila Samsonva (RUS) v Kaia Kanepi (EST)
  • Hubert Hurkacz (POL) [14] v Lorenzo Musetti (ITA)
  • Daniel Galan (COL) v Federico Coria (ARG)
COURT 15 (11AM)
  • Maria Sakkari (GRE) [15] v Arantxa Rus (NED)
  • Misaki Doi (JPN) v Claire Liu (USA) ( not before 12.30 pm – yet to finish)
  • Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Yuichi Sugita (JPN)
  • Nao Hibino (JPN) v Bernarda Pera (USA)
  • Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) v Anett Kontaveit (EST) [24]
COURT 16 (11AM)
  • Shelby Rogers (USA) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)
  • Madison Brengle (USA) v Christina McHale (USA) ( not before 12.30 pm – yet to finish)
  • Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Jasmine Paolini (ITA)
  • Filip Krajinovic (SRB) v Alex Bolt (AUS)
  • Jo-Wilfried Tsonga v Mikael Ymer (SWE)
COURT 17 (11AM)
  • Sebastian Korda (USA) v Alex de Minaur (AUS) [15]
  • Egor Gerasimov (BLR) v Jay Clarke (GBR) ( not before 12.30 pm – yet to finish)
  • Juan Londero (ARG) v Gianluca Mager (ITA)
  • Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v Samantha Sharan (GBR)
  • Emma Raducanu (GBR) v Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)
COURT 18 (11AM)
  • Elise Mertens (13) vs Harriet Bart
  • Fabio Fognini (26) vs Albert Ramos-Vinolas (not before 12.30pm – yet to finish)
  • Kiki Bertens (17) vs Marta Kostyuk
  • Marin Cilic (32) vs Salvatore Caruso
  • Sam Querrey vs Pablo Carreno Busta (11)

Also Read: Wimbledon 2021: Andy Murray stages a perfect return on centre court, beats Nikoloz Basilashvili in a dramatic first round match