Tokyo Olympics Full Schedule: Here is India’s schedule at the Summer Games

As India gears up to send a large contingent of over 100 players to the Tokyo Olympics this year, let us take a look at the schedule of the Indian athletes.

India's Tokyo Olympics Full Schedule, India's flag bearers
India aims to script history at Tokyo Olympics

Nations all across the world are gearing up for the Tokyo Olympics which is scheduled to take place in Tokyo from July 23rd to August 8th, 2021. The Olympics which were supposed to take place in the year 2020 had to be postponed to this year in light of the global pandemic of COVID-19. Even as Japan plans everything in accordance with the Covid protocols, a lot of athletes from many countries are facing issues due to travel ban and restrictions.

India is sending a large contingent of over 100 sportspersons so far to the Tokyo Olympics. Barring several former Olympians, there are some new additions in the Indian contingent who are rearing to make a name for themselves. It will be interesting to see how the budding superstars handle the pressure on the grandest stage of the sporting world.

The Summer Games is around the corner and the organisers have overcome great hurdles to bring the quadrennial event to its admirers. With only 36 days to go for the Tokyo Olympics, the first of its kind following the deadly pandemic, let’s take a look at India’s Tokyo Olympics full schedule as they aim for a historic medal bounty at the first summer Olympics of the decade.

SPORT/EVENTDATES
ArcheryJuly 23 – August 1
Artistic GymnasticsJuly 24 – August 3
AthleticsJuly 30 – August 8
BadmintonJuly 24 – August 2
BoxingJuly 24 – August 8
EquestrianJuly 24 – August 7
FencingJuly 24- August 1
HockeyJuly 24 – August 6
RowingJuly 23 – 30
SailingJuly 25 – August 4
ShootingJuly 24 – August 2
Table TennisJuly 24 – August 6
WeightliftingJuly 24 – August 3
WrestlingAugust 1 – 7

Here is India’s Tokyo Olympics full schedule (Day-wise)

23 July, Friday

Deepika Kumari, Tokyo Olympics full schedule
Deepika Kumari
  • Deepika Kumari – Women’s Individual Ranking Round at Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Tarundeep Rai, Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav – Men’s Individual Ranking Round at Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

24 July, Saturday

PV Sindhu
PV Sindhu
  • B Sai Praneeth – Men’s Singles Group Stage at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • PV Sindhu – Women’s Singles Group Stage at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty – Men’s Doubles Group Stage at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Lovlina Borgohain – Women’s Welter (64-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32 at Kokugikan Arena
  • Satish Kumar – Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32 at Kokugikan Arena
  • Amit Panghal – Men’s Feather (52-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32 at Kokugikan Arena
  • Manish Kaushik, Vikas Krishnan – Men’s Welter (63-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32 at Kokugikan Arena
  • Men’s Hockey Team – Pool A, New Zealand vs India at Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
  • Women’s Hockey Team – Pool A, Netherlands vs India at Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
  • Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh – Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Heats at Sea Forest Waterway
  • Apurvi Chandela, Elavenil Valarivan – 10m Air Rifle Women’s Qualification and Finals at Asaka Shooting Range
  • Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma – 10m Air Pistol Men’s Qualification and Finals at Asaka Shooting Range
  • Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran – Men’s Singles Preliminary Round and Round 1 at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee – Women’s Singles Preliminary Round and Round 1 at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Achanta Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra – Mixed Doubles Round of 16 at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Mirabai Chanu – Women’s 49 kg Group A/B at Tokyo International Forum

25 July, Sunday

Mary Kom
Mary Kom
  • Pranati Nayak – Women’s Qualification at Ariake Gymnastics Centre
  • Mary Kom – Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32 at Kokugikan Arena
  • Men’s Hockey Team – Pool A, India vs Australia at Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
  • Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh – Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Repechages at Sea Forest Waterway
  • Nethra Kumanan – Laser Radial Women at Enoshima Yacht Harbour
  • Vishnu Saravanan – Laser Men at Enoshima Yacht Harbour
  • Angad Veer Singh Bajwa – Skeet Men’s Qualification at Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun Range
  • Mairaj Ahmad Khan – Skeet Women’s Qualification at Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun Range
  • Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal – 10m Air Pistol Women’s Qualification and Finals at Asaka Shooting Range
  • Divyansh Singh Panwar, Deepak Kumar – 10m Air Rifle Men’s Qualification and Finals at Asaka Shooting Range
  • Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran – Men’s Singles Round 2 at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee – Women’s Singles Round 2 at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Achanta Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra – Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals and Semifinals at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

26 July, Monday

Manika Batra and Sarath Kamal
Manika Batra and Sarath Kamal
  • Tarundeep Rai, Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav – Men’s Team 1/8 Eliminations, Quarterfinals and Semifinals at Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Tarundeep Rai, Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav – Men’s Team Bronze and Gold Medal Match at Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Ashish Kumar – Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32 at Kokugikan Arena
  • Pooja Rani – Women’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32 at Kokugikan Arena
  • Bhavani Devi – Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 64, Table of 32 and Table of 16 at Makuhari Messe Hall B
  • Bhavani Devi – Women’s Sabre Individual Quarterfinals and Semifinals at Makuhari Messe Hall B
  • Bhavani Devi – Women’s Sabre Individual Bronze and Gold Medal Bout at Makuhari Messe Hall B
  • Women’s Hockey Team – Pool A, Germany vs India at Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
  • Angad Veer Singh Bajwa – Skeet Men’s Finals at Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun Range
  • Mairaj Ahmad Khan – Skeet Women’s Finals at Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun Range
  • Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran – Men’s Singles Round 3 at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee – Women’s Singles Round 3 at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Achanta Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra – Mixed Doubles Bronze and Gold Medal Match at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

27 July, Tuesday

Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary
Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary
  • Tarundeep Rai, Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav – Men’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations at Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Deepika Kumari – Women’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations at Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Lovlina Borgohain – Women’s Welter (64-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16 at Kokugikan Arena
  • Satish Kumar – Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16 at Kokugikan Arena
  • Manish Kaushik, Vikas Krishnan – Men’s Welter (63-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16 at Kokugikan Arena
  • Simranjit Kaur – Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32 at Kokugikan Arena
  • Men’s Hockey Team – Pool A, India vs Spain at Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
  • Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh – Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final C at Sea Forest Waterway
  • Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh – Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Semifinals A/B at Sea Forest Waterway
  • KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar – 49er Men at Sea Forest Waterway
  • Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma and Yashaswini Singh Deswal – 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification and Finals at Asaka Shooting Range
  • Divyansh Singh Panwar and Elavenil Valarivan, Deepak Kumar and Anjum Moudgil – 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification and Finals at Asaka Shooting Range
  • Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran – Men’s Singles Round of 16 at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee – Women’s Singles Round of 16 at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

28 July, Wednesday

Amit Panghal settles for silver at the Asian Boxing Championship
Amit Panghal
  • Pooja Rani – Women’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16 at Kokugikan Arena
  • Amit Panghal – Men’s Feather (52-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16 at Kokugikan Arena
  • Women’s Hockey Team – Pool A, Great Britain vs India at Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
  • Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran – Men’s Singles Quarterfinals at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee – Women’s Singles Quarterfinals at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

29 July, Thursday

Medal Prospects for India at Tokyo Olympics - Men's Hockey Team
Men’s Hockey Team
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty – Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • PV Sindhu – Women’s Singles Round of 16 at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • B Sai Praneeth – Men’s Singles Round of 16 at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Mary Kom – Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16 at Kokugikan Arena
  • Ashish Kumar – Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16 at Kokugikan Arena
  • Men’s Hockey Team – Pool A, India vs Argentina at Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
  • Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh – Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Finals A and Finals B at Sea Forest Waterway
  • Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat – 25m Pistol Women’s Precision Stage at Asaka Shooting Range – R&P Finals Hall
  • Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran – Men’s Singles Semifinals at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee – Women’s Singles Semifinals at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee – Women’s Singles Bronze and Gold Medal Match at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

30 July, Friday

Sharath Kamal
Sharath Kamal
  • Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran – Men’s Singles Bronze and Gold Medal Match at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

31 July, Saturday

Indian Women's Hockey Team
Indian Women’s Hockey Team
  • Tarundeep Rai, Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav – Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations at Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Tarundeep Rai, Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav – Men’s Individual Quarterfinals and Semifinals at Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Tarundeep Rai, Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav – Men’s Individual Bronze and Gold Medal Match at Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Murali Shreeshankar – Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round at Olympic Stadium
  • Kamalpreet Kaur – Women’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round at Olympic Stadium
  • Muhammed Anas, VK Vismaya, Nirmal Noah, Jisna Mathew – Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Final at Olympic Stadium
  • B Sai Praneeth – Men’s Singles Quarterfinals at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • PV Sindhu – Women’s Singles Semifinals at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty – Men’s Doubles Bronze and Gold Medal Match at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Pooja Rani – Women’s Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Women’s Hockey Team – Pool A, India vs South Africa at Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
  • Tejaswini Sawant – 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women’s Qualification and Finals at Asaka Shooting Range

1 August, Sunday

Pranati Nayak
Pranati Nayak
  • Pranati Nayak – Women’s Vault Final at Ariake Gymnastics Centre
  • B Sai Praneeth – Men’s Singles Semifinals at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • PV Sindhu – Women’s Singles Bronze and Gold Medal Match at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Mary Kom – Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Quarterfinals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Ashish Kumar – Men’s Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Amit Panghal – Men’s Feather (52-57kg) Quarterfinals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Manish Kaushik, Vikas Krishnan – Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Semifinals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Fouaad Mirza – Eventing Cross Country Individual at Sea Forest Cross-Country Course
  • Men’s Hockey Team – Quarterfinals at Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
  • Nethra Kumanan – Laser Radial Women – Medal Race at Enoshima Yacht Harbour
  • Vishnu Saravanan – Laser Men – Medal Race at Enoshima Yacht Harbour

2 August, Monday

Fouaad Mirza
Fouaad Mirza
  • Avinash Sable – Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final at Olympic Stadium
  • Murali Shreeshankar – Men’s Long Jump Final at Olympic Stadium
  • Kamalpreet Kaur – Women’s Discus Throw Final at Olympic Stadium
  • B Sai Praneeth – Men’s Singles Bronze and Gold Medal Match at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Fouaad Mirza – Eventing Jumping Individual Qualifier and Final at Equestrian Park
  • Women’s Hockey Team – Quarterfinals at Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
  • KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar – 49er Men – Medal Race at Sea Forest Waterway
  • Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar – 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men’s Qualification and Finals at Asaka Shooting Range

3 August, Tuesday

Simranjeet Kaur
Simranjeet Kaur
  • Satish Kumar – Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Semifinals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Amit Panghal – Men’s Feather (52-57kg) Semifinals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Manish Kaushik, Vikas Krishnan – Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Finals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Simranjit Kaur – Women’s Light (57-60kg) Quarterfinals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Men’s Hockey Team – Semifinals at Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
  • Sonam Malik – Women’s Freestyle 62 kg 1/8 Finals and 1/4 Finals at Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Sonam Malik – Women’s Freestyle 62 kg Semifinals at Makuhari Messe Hall A

4 August, Wednesday

Lovlina Borgohain
Lovlina Borgohain
  • Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh – Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round at Olympic Stadium
  • Mary Kom – Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Semifinals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Lovlina Borgohain – Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Semifinals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Women’s Hockey Team – Quarterfinals at Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
  • Ravi Kumar Dahiya – Men’s Freestyle 57 kg 1/8 Finals and 1/4 Finals at Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Ravi Kumar Dahiya – Men’s Freestyle 57 kg Semifinals at Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Anshu Malik – Women’s Freestyle 57 kg 1/8 Finals and 1/4 Finals at Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Anshu Malik – Women’s Freestyle 57 kg Semifinals at Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Sonam Malik – Women’s Freestyle 62 kg Repechage and Bronze Medal Matches Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Sonam Malik – Women’s Freestyle 62 kg Final at Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Deepak Punia – Men’s Freestyle 86 kg 1/8 Finals and 1/4 Finals at Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Deepak Punia – Men’s Freestyle 86 kg Semifinals at Makuhari Messe Hall A

5 August, Thursday

Vinesh Phogat
Vinesh Phogat
  • KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar, Rahul Rohilla – Men’s 20km Race Walk Final at Sapporo Odori Park
  • Ashish Kumar – Men’s Middle (69-75kg) Semifinals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Amit Panghal – Men’s Feather (52-57kg) Finals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Simranjit Kaur – Women’s Light (57-60kg) Semifinals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Men’s Hockey Team – Bronze and Gold Medal Match at Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
  • Ravi Kumar Dahiya – Men’s Freestyle 57 kg Repechage and Bronze Medal Matches Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Ravi Kumar Dahiya – Men’s Freestyle 57 kg Final at Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Vinesh Phogat – Women’s Freestyle 53 kg 1/8 Finals and 1/4 Finals at Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Vinesh Phogat – Women’s Freestyle 53 kg Semifinals at Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Anshu Malik – Women’s Freestyle 57 kg Repechage and Bronze Medal Matches Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Anshu Malik – Women’s Freestyle 57 kg Final at Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Deepak Punia – Men’s Freestyle 86 kg Repechage and Bronze Medal Matches Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Deepak Punia – Men’s Freestyle 86 kg Final at Makuhari Messe Hall A

6 August, Friday

Medal Prospects for India at Tokyo Olympics - Bajrang Punia
Bajrang Punia
  • Bhawna Jat, Priyanka Goswami – Women’s 20km Race Walk Final at Sapporo Odori Park
  • Pooja Rani – Women’s Middle (69-75kg) Semifinals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Satish Kumar – Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Finals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Women’s Hockey Team – Bronze and Gold Medal Match at Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
  • Seema Bisla – Women’s Freestyle 50 kg 1/8 Finals and 1/4 Finals at Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Seema Bisla – Women’s Freestyle 50 kg Semifinals at Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Vinesh Phogat – Women’s Freestyle 53 kg Repechage and Bronze Medal Matches Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Vinesh Phogat – Women’s Freestyle 53 kg Final at Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Bajrang Punia – Men’s Freestyle 65 kg 1/8 Finals and 1/4 Finals at Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Bajrang Punia – Men’s Freestyle 65 kg Semifinals at Makuhari Messe Hall A

7 August, Saturday

Indian javelin throwers Neeraj Chopra
Neeraj Chopra
  • Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh – Men’s Javelin Throw Final at Olympic Stadium
  • Mary Kom – Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Finals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Lovlina Borgohain – Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Finals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Ashish Kumar – Men’s Middle (69-75kg) Finals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Seema Bisla – Women’s Freestyle 50 kg Repechage and Bronze Medal Matches Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Seema Bisla – Women’s Freestyle 50 kg Final at Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Bajrang Punia – Men’s Freestyle 65 kg Repechage and Bronze Medal Matches Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Bajrang Punia – Men’s Freestyle 65 kg Final at Makuhari Messe Hall A

8 August, Sunday

Pooja Rani wins the gold medal at the Asian Boxing Championship
Pooja Rani (in blue corner)
  • Pooja Rani – Women’s Middle (69-75kg) Finals at Kokugikan Arena
  • Simranjit Kaur – Women’s Light (57-60kg) Finals at Kokugikan Arena

Also Read : Tokyo Olympics: How many Medals can India win?