Tokyo Olympics India Full Schedule: Events, Dates, and timings

Here is the schedule for the Indians taking part in the upcoming Tokyo Olympic Games 2020.

Tokyo Olympics India Full Schedule
Tokyo Olympics

The much-awaited Tokyo Olympics is set to kick off on the 23rd of July. India will be looking forward to their biggest ever medal-haul in their history. India sending a whopping 120 athletes to the games – 68 men, 52 women.

Here is the Tokyo Olympics India Full Schedule:

Amit Panghal, PV Sindhu, Saurabh Chaudhary and Dutee Chand
Amit Panghal, PV Sindhu, Saurabh Chaudhary and Dutee Chand (L-R)

July 23

  • Archery: Women’s individual ranking round – 5:30 am —— Deepika Kumari
  • Archery – Men’s individual ranking round – 9:30 pm —— Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai

July 24

  • Archery – Mixed team round of 16 – 6:00 am ——  Deepika Kumari & Pravin Jadhav
  • Archery – Mixed team medal rounds – 10:45 am
  • Badminton – Men’s doubles preliminaries – 8:50 am —— Chirag Shetty & Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
  • Badminton – Men’s singles preliminaries – 9:30 am ——-  B. Sai Praneeth
  • Boxing – Women’s welterweight – 8:00 am —— Lovlina Borgohain 
  • Boxing – Men’s welterweight round of 32 – 9:54 am ——  Vikas Krishan Yadav 
  • Boxing – Men’s super heavyweight round of 32 – 7:42 pm —— Satish Kumar 
  • Equestrian – Individual dressage Grand Prix day 1 ——  Fouaad Mirza
  • Hockey – Men vs New Zealand – 6:30 am —– Goalkeeper: PR Sreejesh; Defenders: Harmanpreet Singh, Rupinder Pal Singh, Surender Kumar, Amit Rohidas, Birendra Lakra; Midfielders: Hardik Singh, Manpreet Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Nilakanta Sharma, Sumit; Forwards: Shamsher Singh, Dilpreet Singh, Gurjant Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Mandeep Singh; Standbys: Krishan Pathak (GK), Varun Kumar (DF) and Simranjit Singh (MF)
  • Hockey – Women vs Netherlands – 5:15 pm —– Goalkeeper: Savita; Defenders: Deep Grace Ekka, Nikki Pradhan, Gurjit Kaur, Udita; Midfielders: Nisha, Neha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete; Forwards: Rani, Navneet Kaur, Lalremsiami, Vandana Katariya, Sharmila Devi
  • Judo – Women 48kg all rounds – 7:30 am —– Shushila Likmabam (48kg)
  • Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls heats – 7:50 am —— Men’s lightweight double sculls – Arjun Lal & Arvind Singh
  • Shooting – Women’s 10m air rifle qualification, final – 5:00, 7:15 am —— Apruvi Chandela and Elavenil Valarivan (10m air rifle)
  • Shooting – Men’s 10m air pistol qualification, final – 9:30 am, 12:00 pm —— Abhishek Verma (10m air pistol), Saurabh Chaudhary (10m air pistol)
  • Table tennis – Men’s singles preliminary round – 5:30 am —— A. Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
  • Table tennis – Women’s singles preliminary round – 5:30 am ——  Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee
  • Table tennis – Mixed doubles round of 16 – 7:45 am ——  A. Sharath Kamal & Manika Batra
  • Weightlifting – Women’s 49kg – 10:20 am —— S. Mirabai Chanu (49kg)

July 25

  • Badminton – Women singles preliminaries – 7:10 am ——  P. V. Sindhu
  • Boxing – Women’s flyweight round of 32 – 7:30 am —— M. C. Mary Kom (flyweight)
  • Boxing – Women’s middleweight round of 32 – 8:33 am —— Pooja Rani (middleweight)
  • Boxing – Men’s lightweight round of 32 – 8:48 am —— Manish Kaushik (lightweight)
  • Equestrian – Individual dressage Grand Prix day 2
  • Gymnastics – Women’s all-around qualification – 6:30 am
  • Hockey – Men vs Australia – 3:00 pm
  • Hockey – Women vs Germany – 5:45 pm
  • Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls repechage – 6:30 am
  • Sailing – Men’s Laser heats —–  Vishnu Saravanan
  • Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats —– Nethra Kumanan
  • Shooting – Women’s 10m air pistol qualification, final – 5:30 am, 7:45 am
  • Shooting – Men’s 10m air rifle qualification, final – 9:30 am, 12:00 pm
  • Shooting – Men’s skeet qualification – 6:00 am —– Angad Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmad Khan 
  • Table tennis – Mixed doubles quarterfinals, semifinals – 6:30 am, 4:30 pm
  • Table tennis – Men’s singles round 2 – 10:30 am
  • Table tennis – Women’s singles round 2 – 10:30 am
  • Swimming – Women’s 100m backstroke heats – 3:32 pm —– Maana Patel 
  • Swimming – Men’s 200m freestyle heats 3:52 pm —— Sajan Prakash
  • Swimming – Men’s 100m backstroke heats – 4:49 pm —– Srihari Nataraj

July 26

  • Archery – Men’s team round of 16 – 6:00 am
  • Archery – Men’s team medal rounds – 10:15 am
  • Boxing – Men’s flyweight round of 32 – 7:30 am
  • Boxing – Men’s middleweight round of 32 – 9:06 am
  • Fencing – Women’s sabre all rounds – 5:30 am —–  C. A. Bhavani Devi
  • Hockey – Women vs Germany – 5:45 pm
  • Sailing – Men’s Laser heats
  • Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats
  • Shooting – Men’s skeet final – 12:20 pm
  • Table tennis – Men’s singles round 2, round 3 – 6:30 am, 11:00 am
  • Table tennis – Women’s singles round 2, round 3 – 6:30 am, 11:00 am
  • Table tennis – Mixed doubles bronze match, final – 4:30 pm, 5:30 pm
  • Swimming – Men’s 200m freestyle semifinals – 7:07 am
  • Swimming – Men’s 100m backstroke semifinals – 8:01 am
  • Swimming – Women’s 100m backstroke semifinals – 8:23 am
  • Swimming – Men’s 200m butterfly heats – 3:59 pm

July 27

  • Archery – Men’s individual round of 64, Round of 32
  • Archery – Women’s individual round of 64, Round of 32
  • Boxing – Men’s welterweight round of 16 – 7:30 am
  • Boxing – Women’s lightweight round of 32 – 9:36 am
  • Boxing – Women’s welterweight round of 16 – 10:09 am
  • Hockey – Men vs Spain – 6.30 am
  • Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls final C, semifinals A/B – 5:50 am, 7:48 am
  • Sailing – Men’s Laser heats
  • Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats
  • Sailing – Men’s 49er heats
  • Shooting – Mixed 10m air pistol team qualification, bronze medal match, final – 5:30 am onwards
  • Shooting – Mixed 10m air rifle team qualification, final – 9:45 am onwards
  • Table tennis – Men’s singles round 3 – 5:30 am
  • Table tennis – Women’s singles round 3 – 5:30 am
  • Swimming – Men’s 200m freestyle final – 7:13 am
  • Swimming – Women’s 100m backstroke final – 7:21 am
  • Swimming – Men’s 100m backstroke final – 7:29 am
  • Swimming – Men’s 200m butterfly semifinals – 8:05 am

July 28

  • Archery – Women’s individual round of 64, Round of 32
  • Archery – Men’s individual round of 64, Round of 32
  • Boxing – Women’s middleweight round of 16 – 8:00 am
  • Equestrian – Individual dressage Grand Prix freestyle
  • Hockey – Women vs Great Britain – 6.30 am
  • Sailing – Men’s 49er heats
  • Table tennis – Women’s singles quarterfinals – 6:30 am
  • Table tennis – Men’s singles quarterfinals – 7:30 am
  • Swimming – Men’s 200m butterfly final – 7:19 am

July 29

  • Archery – Women’s individual round of 64, Round of 32
  • Archery – Men’s individual round of 64, Round of 32
  • Badminton – Women’s singles round of 16 – 5:30 am
  • Badminton – Men’s doubles quarterfinals – 5:30 am
  • Badminton – Men’s singles round of 16 – 1:30 pm
  • Boxing – Men’s middleweight round of 16 – 7:30 am
  • Boxing – Men’s super heavyweight round of 16 – 8:33 am
  • Boxing – Women’s flyweight round of 16 – 9:36 am
  • Golf – Men’s individual round one – 4:00 am onwards —–  Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane
  • Gymnastics – Women’s all-around final – 4:20 pm —–  Pranati Nayak
  • Hockey – Men vs Argentina – 6.00 am
  • Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls final – 6:20 am
  • Sailing – Men’s Laser heats
  • Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats
  • Shooting – Women’s 25m pistol precision qualification – 5:30 am
  • Table tennis – Women’s singles semifinals, bronze match, final – 7:30 am, 4:30 pm, 5:30 pm
  • Table tennis – Men’s singles semifinals – 11:30 am
  • Swimming – Men’s 100m butterfly heats – 4:20 pm

July 30

  • Archery – Women’s individual round of 16 – 6:00 am
  • Archery – Women’s individual medal rounds – 11:15 am
  • Athletics – Men’s 3,000m steeplechase heats – 5:30 am
  • Athletics – Men’s 400m hurdles heats – 7:25 am
  • Athletics – Women’s 100m heats – 8:10 am
  • Badminton – Women’s singles quarterfinals – 5:30 am
  • Badminton – Men’s doubles semifinals – 12:00 pm
  • Boxing – Women’s lightweight round of 16 – 7:30 am
  • Boxing – Women’s welterweight quarterfinals – 8:33 am
  • Boxing – Men’s welterweight quarterfinals – 9:06 am
  • Equestrian – Individual eventing dressage session 1, 2
  • Golf – Men’s individual round two – 4:00 am onwards
  • Hockey – Women vs Ireland – 8.15 am
  • Hockey – Men vs Japan – 3:00 pm
  • Sailing – Men’s 49er heats
  • Sailing – Men’s Laser heats
  • Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats
  • Shooting – Women’s 25m pistol rapid qualification, final – 5:30 am onwards
  • Table tennis – Men’s singles bronze match, final – 4:30 pm, 5:30 pm
  • Swimming – Men’s 100m butterfly semifinals – 7:00 am

July 31

  • Archery – Men’s individual round of 16 – 6:00 am
  • Archery – Men’s individual medal rounds – 11:15 am
  • Athletics – Women’s 100m final – 18:20 am
  • Badminton – Men’s singles quarterfinals – 5:30 am
  • Badminton – Women’s singles semifinals – 2:30 pm
  • Badminton – Men’s doubles final – 2:30 pm
  • Boxing – Men’s flyweight round of 16 – 7:30 am
  • Boxing – Men’s lightweight round of 16 – 8:33 am
  • Boxing – Women’s middleweight quarterfinals 9:36 am
  • Equestrian – Individual eventing dressage session 3
  • Golf – Men’s individual round three – 4:00 am onwards
  • Hockey – Women vs South Africa – 8.45 am
  • Sailing – Men’s 49er heats
  • Sailing – Men’s Laser medal race
  • Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats
  • Shooting – Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions qualification, final – 8:30 am onwards
  • Swimming – Men’s 100m butterfly final – 7:00 am

August 1

  • Athletics – Men’s 400m hurdles semifinals – 5:35 pm
  • Badminton – Men’s singles semifinals – 9:30 am
  • Badminton – Women’s singles final – 5:00 pm
  • Boxing – Women’s flyweight quarterfinals – 7:30 am
  • Boxing – Men’s welterweight semifinals – 8:33 am
  • Boxing – Men’s middleweight quarterfinals – 8:48 am
  • Boxing – Men’s superheavyweight quarterfinals – 9:36 am
  • Equestrian – Individual eventing cross country
  • Golf – Men’s individual round four – 4:00 am onwards
  • Hockey – Men’s quarterfinals – 6:00 am onwards

August 2

  • Athletics – Women’s 200m heats – 7:00 am
  • Athletics – Women’s 200m semifinals – 3:55 pm
  • Athletics – Men’s 3,000m steeplechase final – 5:45
  • Equestrian – Individual eventing jumping
  • Hockey – Women’s quarterfinals – 6:00 am onwards
  • Sailing – Men’s 49er medal race
  • Shooting – Men’s 50m rifle 3 positions qualification, final – 8:00 am onwards

August 3

  • Athletics – Men’s 400m hurdles final – 8:50 am
  • Athletics – Women’s 200m final – 6:20 pm
  • Boxing – Men’s flyweight quarterfinals – 7:30 am
  • Boxing – Men’s lightweight quarterfinals – 8:18 am
  • Boxing – Women’s lightweight quarterfinals – 9:05 am
  • Boxing – Men’s welterweight final – 3:35 pm
  • Equestrian – Individual jumping qualifier
  • Hockey – Men’s semifinals – 7:00 am, 3:30 pm
  • Wrestling – Women’s 62kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 am onwards —– Sonam Malik (62kg)

August 4

  • Boxing – Women’s flyweight semifinals – 10:30 am
  • Boxing – Women’s welterweight semifinals – 11:00 am
  • Boxing – Men’s superheavyweight semifinals – 11:33 am
  • Equestrian – Individual jumping final
  • Golf – Women’s individual round one – 4:00 am onwards —–  Aditi Ashok
  • Hockey – Women’s semifinals – 7:00 am, 3:30 pm
  • Wrestling – Women’s 62kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 am onwards, last bout of the day
  • Wrestling – Men’s 57kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 am onwards —— Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57kg)
  • Wrestling – Men’s 86kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 am onwards ——- Deepak Punia (86kg)
  • Wrestling – Women’s 57kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 am onwards ——- Anshu Malik (57kg)

August 5

  • Athletics – Men’s 20km walk – 1:00 pm —– Sandeep Kumar
  • Boxing – Women’s lightweight semifinals – 10:30 am
  • Boxing – Men’s flyweight semifinals – 11:00 am
  • Boxing – Men’s middleweight semifinals – 11:33 am
  • Golf – Women’s individual round two – 4:00 am onwards
  • Hockey – Men’s bronze, gold matches – 7:00 am, 3:30 pm
  • Wrestling – Men’s 57kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 am onwards
  • Wrestling – Men’s 86kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 am onwards
  • Wrestling – Women’s 57kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 am onwards
  • Wrestling – Women’s 53kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 am onwards ——  Vinesh Phogat (53kg)

August 5

  • Athletics – Men’s 20km walk – 1:00 pm
  • Boxing – Women’s lightweight semifinals – 10:30 am
  • Boxing – Men’s flyweight semifinals – 11:00 am
  • Boxing – Men’s middleweight semifinals – 11:33 am
  • Golf – Women’s individual round two – 4:00 am onwards
  • Hockey – Men’s bronze, gold matches – 7:00 am, 3:30 pm
  • Wrestling – Men’s 57kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 am onwards
  • Wrestling – Men’s 86kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 am onwards
  • Wrestling – Women’s 57kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 am onwards
  • Wrestling – Women’s 53kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 am onwards

August 6

  • Athletics – Men’s 50km walk – 2:00 am
  • Athletics – Women’s 20km walk – 1:00 pm
  • Athletics – Men’s 4x400m relay heats – 4:55 pm
  • Boxing – Women’s middleweight semifinals – 10:30 am
  • Boxing – Men’s lightweight semifinals – 11:02 am
  • Golf – Women’s individual round three – 4:00 am onwards
  • Hockey – Women’s bronze, gold matches – 7:00 am, 3:30 pm
  • Wrestling – Women’s 53kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 am onwards, last bout of the day
  • Wrestling – Men’s 65kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 am onwards
  • Wrestling – Women’s 50kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 am onwards

August 7

  • Athletics – Men’s 4x400m relay final – 6:20 pm
  • Badminton – Men’s singles final – 4:30 pm
  • Boxing – Men’s flyweight final – 10:30 am
  • Boxing – Women’s flyweight final – 10:45 am
  • Boxing – Men’s middleweight final – 11:15 am
  • Boxing – Women’s welterweight final – 11:45 am
  • Golf – Women’s individual round four – 4:00 am onwards
  • Wrestling – Men’s 65kg freestyle repechage, final – 3:15 pm onwards —— Bajrang Punia (65kg)
  • Wrestling – Women’s 50kg freestyle repechage, final– 3:15 pm onwards —— Seema Bisla (50kg)

August 8

  • Boxing – Women’s lightweight final – 10:30 am
  • Boxing – Men’s lightweight final – 10:45 am
  • Boxing – Women’s middleweight final – 11:15 am
  • Men’s super heavyweight final – 11:45 am

Also Read: Who is Islam Makhachev? How is he related to Khabib Nurmagomedov?

Also Read: Teddy Riner Net Worth: Know all about The French Judoka, Bio, Career achievements, Coach, Parents, and more