Why Karim Benzema should win Ballon D’ Or ?

Karim Benzema's poaching skills as well as his ability to build attacks makes him a strong contender to win the Ballon D' Or

Karim Benzema, Real Madrid, Ballon D' Or, Cristiano Ronaldo

With European football’s most prestigious awards approaching fast, fans, as well as players, have been involved in suggesting their favourite players whom they consider top contenders to win this precious award. Yes, we are talking about the Ballon D’ Or. Since the last few days, some clubs have been vocal about their desire to see their players win this prestigious trophy.

One such name is that of France and Real Madrid FC striker Karim Benzema. The 34-year-old has looked in brilliant goalscoring form and has already scored 10 goals in 11 La Liga games so far this season with 7 assists to his name. Benzema has also netted 4 goals in 4 Champions League games with 1 assist to his name.

Apart from his goal scoring prowess what separates him from the rest this season is the way the striker has shouldered the team’s responsibility at the front after the departure of Cristiano Ronaldo. At the age of 34, the Frenchman doesn’t look like slowing down and is getting better after every game. Luka Modric was the last Real Madrid player to win the Ballon D’ Or in 2018 and this time Benzema looks a strong contender looking at the form he is in right now.

Comparing Karim Benzema’s statistics with other contenders

Name Of the playerGames Played for the National team in 2021Games played for the club in 2021Goals scored for the national team in 2021Goals scored for the club in 2021Total assists for the national team in 2021Total assists for the club in 2021
Robert Lewandowski104094839
Lionel Messi1447938514
Cristiano Ronaldo1343132914
N Golo Kante5480003
Karim Benzema94663019
Jorginho 12430802

Why this year’s Ballon D’ Or could be Karim Benzema’s ?

My Post 16 6 - FirstSportz
Why Karim Benzema should win Ballon D' Or ? 2

No doubt the striker has looked in electric goal-scoring form but his ability to get in scoring positions as well as his ability to keep the ball in play makes him a complete package. His ability to create clever link-ups with the midfield makes him a deadly organizer on the field. His ability to produce goods during critical situations and his ability to score during demanding situations is what makes him a special player.

Benzema’s ability to get under the skin of the opponents separates him from other players. After the departure of Cristiano Ronaldo, the Los Blancos saw the departure of Sergio Ramos as well as Raphael Varane but Benzema being the senior player has played a big role in working well with young players like Vinicius Junior and inspiring them to give their best on the field.

Former France International and former Real Madrid manager Zinedine Zidane had stated that Benzema truly deserves to win the Ballon D’ Or this time around. Current Real Madrid manager Carlo Ancelotti also has often praised Benzema’s work ethic.

The striker would surely be a vital cog for the Los Blancos in their quest to win the La Liga as well as the Champions League and if the striker manages to win both titles for Real Madrid along with the Ballon D’ Or it would be one of the greatest achievements of his career.

Also Read: Manchester United vs Liverpool: Diago Jota extends Liverpool’s lead to 2-0