Wimbledon 2023: Order of play for Day 2, Tuesday, 4th July 2023, featuring Andy Murray, Carlos Alcaraz and Elena Rybakina

The top half of the draw set to feature on the second day of the Wimbledon 2023.


Wimbledon 2023: Order of play for Day 2, Tuesday, 4th July 2023, featuring Andy Murray, Carlos Alcaraz and Elena Rybakina

From left: Andy Murray, Elena Rybakina, and Carlos Alcaraz (Image Via Getty Images)

Wimbledon 2023 started with some great matches and some good surprises on Day 1. Day 2 also promises fans to bring many more surprises to the event. Some matches that were suspended on Day 1 will continue after 12:30 PM Local Time on Day 2.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Day 2 will feature some of the top tennis stars in the grass court Major. Headliners for the day will be Britain’s best hope and three-time Grand Slam winner, Andy Murray and tennis young sensation Carlos Alcaraz among others. Elena Rybakina is also set to start her title defence in the center court on Day 2 of the event.

Also Read: John McEnroe ridicules Wimbledon by saying they made a MISTAKE by unnecessarily banning Russian and Belarusians as the players return this year

Wimbledon 2023 Order of Play for Tuesday, 4th July:

Wimbledon Day 2
(Image via @wimbledon/Twitter)

ALL TIMINGS ARE IN BST

ADVERTISEMENT
CENTRE COURT (1.30PM)
  • Shelby Rogers vs Elena Rybakina
  • Ryan Peniston vs Andy Murray
  • Panna Udvardy vs Aryna Sabalenka
NO.1 COURT (1.00PM)
  • Carlos Alcaraz vs Jeremy Chardy
  • Ons Jabeur vs Magdalena Frech
  • Cameron Norrie vs Tomas Machac
NO.2 COURT (11AM)
  • Dominic Thiem vs Stefanos Tsitsipas
  • Quentin Halys vs Daniel Evans (Not before 12:30 PM)- (To finish 6-2, 6-3)
  • Jasmine Paolini vs Petra Kvitova
  • Heather Watson vs Barbora Krejicikova
  • Daniil Medvedev vs Arthur Fery
NO.3 COURT (11AM)
  • George Loffhagen vs Holger Rune
  • Taylor Fritz vs Yannick Hanfmann (Not Before 12:30 PM)- (To finish 6-4, 2-6, 4-6, 7-5, 3-2)
  • Maria Sakkari vs Marta Kostyuk
  • Alexander Zverev vs Gijs Brouwer
  • Sonay Kartal vs Madison Keys
COURT 4 (11AM)
  • Ysaline Bonaventure vs Zhuoxuan Bai
  • Shuai Zhang vs Donna Vekic (Not Before 12:30 PM)
  • Jiri Lehecka vs Sebastian Ofner
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs Arthur Fils
  • Jessica Bouzas Maneiro vs Anhelina Kalinina
COURT 5 (11AM)
  • Alexandre Muller vs Arthur Rinderknech
  • Camila Osorio vs Elisabetta Cocciaretto (Not Before 12:30 PM)
  • Carol Zhao vs Tamara Korpatsch
  • Marco Cecchinato vs Nicolas Jarry
COURT 6 (11AM)
  • Marcos Giron vs Hugo Dellien
  • Anett Kontaveit vs Lucrezia Stefanini (Not Before 12:30 PM)
  • Aliaksandra Sasnovich vs Nuria Pazziras
  • Ilya Ivashka vs Federico Coria
COURT 7 (11AM)
  • Madison Brengle vs Sara Errani
  • Matteo Arnaldi vs Roberto Carballes Baena
  • Viktorija Golubic vs Ana Karolina
  • Dominic Stricker vs Alexei Popyrin
COURT 8 (11AM)
  • Bernarda Pera vs Viktoriya Tomova
  • Harold Mayot vs Benjamin Bonzi (Not Before 12:30 PM)- (To finish 6-3, 5-3)
  • Jiri Vesely vs Sebastian Korda
  • Jason Kubler vs Ugo Humbert
  • Yanina Wickmayer vs Anna Blinkova
COURT 9 (11AM)
  • Christopher O’Connell vs Hamad Medjedovic
  • Sorana Cirstea vs Tatjana Maria
  • Marc-Andrea Huesler vs Yosuke Watanuki
  • Mirra Andreeva vs Xiyu Wang (Not Before 5:30 PM)

COURT 10 (12:30 PM)

  • Roberto Bautista Agut vs Roman Safiullin (To finish 6-2, 6-7, 7-6)
COURT 11 (11AM)
  • Kaja Juvan vs Margarita Betova
  • Bernabe Zapata vs Tomas Martin (Not Before 12:30 PM)- (To finish 7-6, 7-5, 3-6)
  • Nao hibino vs Alize Cornet
  • Christopher Eubanks vs Thiago Monteiro
  • Adrian Mannarino vs Alexander Shevchenko
COURT 12 (11AM)
  • Matteo Berrettini vs Lorenzo Sonego
  • Radu Albot vs Denis Shapovalov (Not Before 12:30 PM)- (To finish 7-5, 2-2)
  • Karolina Pliskova vs Natalija Stevanovic
  • Alison Riske-Amritraj vs Paula Badosa
  • Frances Tiafoe vs Yibing Wu
COURT 14 (11AM)
  • Ben Shelton vs Taro Daniel
  • Guido Pella vs Borna Coric (Not Before 12:30 PM)- (To finish 6-3, 4-4)
  • Francisco Cerundolo vs Nuno Borges
  • Greet Minnen vs Jelena Ostapenko
  • Jacqueline Cristian vs Lucia Bronzetti
COURT 15 (11AM)
  • Marton Fucsovics vs Tallon Griekspoor
  • Sloane Stephens vs Rebecca Peterson (Not Before 12:30 PM)
  • Varvara Gracheva vs Camila Giorgi
  • Shintara Mochizuki vs Tommy Paul
  • Beatriz Haddad vs Yulin Putintseva
COURT 16 (11AM)
  • Anastasia Potapova vs Celine Naef
  • Lloyd Harris vs Gregoire Barrere (Not Before 12:30 PM)
  • Milos Raonic vs Dennis Novak
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs Rebecca Marino
  • Anna Bondar vs Bianca Andreescu (Not Before 5 PM)
COURT 17 (11 AM)
  • Emma Navarro vs Ekaterina Alexandrova
  • Danielle Collins vs Julia Grabher (Not Before 12:30 PM)- (To finish 6-4)
  • Maxime Cressy vs Laslo Djere
  • Zhizhen Zhang vs Botic Van De Zandschulp
  • Linda Noskova vs Dalma Galfi
COURT 18 (11AM)
  • Katie Boulter vs Daria Saville
  • Kimmer Coppejans vs Alex De Minaur
  • Sho Shimabukuro vs Grigor Dimitrov
  • Karolina Muchova vs Jule Niemeier

Read more: