Wimbledon 2022: Order of play for Day 3 Wednesday, 29th June 2022

Check out which stars will be in action and on which court on Day 3 of the ongoing Wimbledon 2022 which will see second-round matches starting today.

Novak Djokovic, Emma Raducanu, Andy Murray - Stars in action on Day 3 of Wimbledon 2022
Novak Djokovic, Emma Raducanu, Andy Murray - Stars in action on Day 3 of Wimbledon 2022

After some big surprises on the Day 2 of the ongoing Wimbledon 2022, Day 3 promises to be a similar if not a better outing for the Grand Slam. With nearly all of the round 1 matches concluded despite the weather interruptions, the round 2 for the Championships will commence from Wednesday.

Headliners for the day will be the 3-time defending champion in men’s singles, Novak Djokovic, British No. 1’s Emma Raducanu and Cameron Norrie, 2-time champion and former World No. 1 Andy Murray, Carlos Alcaraz, Ons Jabeur and Angelique Kerber to name a few of the stars that will be in action in their respective 2nd round matches.

Also Read: “I was really suffering” After a tough loss, Serena Williams analyses her loss while revealing her plans for the future

Wimbledon 2022 Order of Play for Wednesday, 29th June:

Wimbledon 2022
Bird’s eye view of the All-England Club
CENTRE COURT (1.30PM)
NO.1 COURT (1.00PM)
  • Jule Niemier vs Anett Kontaveit
  • Karolina Pliskova vs Tereza Martincova (Not before 2 PM)
  • Cameron Norrie vs Jaume Munar
  • Maria Sakkari vs Viktoriya Tomova
NO.2 COURT (11AM)
  • Casper Ruud vs Ugo Humbert
  • Greeet Minnen vs Garbine Muguruza (Not before 12:30 PM)
  • Angelique Kerber vs Magda Linette
  • Tallon Griekspoor vs Carlos Alcaraz
  • Qiang Wang vs Heather Watson
NO.3 COURT (11AM)
  • Ryan Peniston vs Steve Johnson
  • Yanina Wickmayer vs Jelena Ostapenko
  • Jannik Sinner vs Mikael Ymer
  • Katarzyna Kawa vs Ons Jabeur
COURT 4 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles
COURT 5 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles
COURT 6 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles
COURT 7 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles
COURT 8 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles
COURT 9 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles
COURT 10 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles
COURT 11 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles
COURT 12 (11AM)
  • Anhelina Kalinina vs Lesia Tsurenko
  • Rebeka Masarova vs Harriet Dart (Not before 12:30 PM)
  • Tommy Paul vs Adrian Mannarino
  • Panna Udvardy vs Elise Mertens
  • Tim van Rijthoven vs Reilly Opelka
COURT 14 (11AM)
  • David Goffin vs Sebastian Baez
  • Alexander Bublik vs Dusan Lajovic
  • Dianne Parry vs Mai Hontama
  • Reserved for Doubles
COURT 15 (11AM)
  • Alejandro Tabilo vs Miomir Kecmanovic
  • Marie Bouzkova vs Ann Li
  • Elisabetta Cocciaretto vs Irina Begu
  • Reserved for Doubles
COURT 16 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles
  • Oscar Otte vs Chris Harrison
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili vs Quentin Halys
  • Reserved for Doubles
COURT 17 (11AM)
  • Shuai Zhang vs Marta Kostyuk
  • Donna Vekic vs Jessica Pegula (Not before 12:30 PM)
  • Jiri Vesely vs Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
  • Dalma Galfi vs Kaja Juvan
  • Reserved for Doubles
COURT 18 (11AM)
  • Frances Tiafoe vs Maximilan Marterer
  • Tatjana Maria vs Sorana Cirstea
  • Maja Chwalinska vs Alison Riske
  • Reserved for Doubles

Also Read: “I’ve been dealing with hate and negativity for a long time,” Nick Kyrgios admits to intentionally spitting toward a spectator during the Wimbledon opener

Also Read: Iga Swiatek pummels Venus Williams’ world record with a historic 36th consecutive match win and now has the longest winning streak of the century

Follow our page FirstSportz Tennis for the latest updates