Wimbledon 2021: Order of play for Friday, 2nd July 2021

Day-5 of the Wimbledon 2021 will be another action packed day as the battles start heating up with the business end and week 2 of the Grand Slam approaching.

Garbine Muguruza and Andy Murray will be the star attractions at the Centre Court of Day-5 at Wimbledon 2021
Garbine Muguruza and Andy Murray

Day-5 of Wimbledon 2021 will see the 3rd round clashes begin at the All-England Club as the players get ready to battle in another round as the business-end of the competition gets nearer and the race for the trophy is getting heated.

Wimbledon 2021 Order of Play for Friday, 2nd July:

An ecstatic Andy Murray celebrates with the crowd at Centre Court after his 2nd round win at the Wimbledon 2021
An ecstatic Andy Murray celebrates with the crowd at Centre Court after his 2nd round win at the Wimbledon 2021
CENTRE COURT (1.30PM)
  • Ons Jabeur vs Garbine Muguruza
  • Daniel Evans vs Sebastian Korda
  • Denis Shapovalov vs Andy Murray
COURT 1 (1.00PM)
  • Liudmila Samsonova vs Sloane Stephens
  • Novak Djokovic vs Denis Kudla
  • Elise Mertens vs Madison Keys
COURT 2 (11AM)
  • Karolina Pliskova vs Tereza Martincova
  • Maria Camila Osorio Serrano vs Aryna Sabalenka
  • Dominik Koepfer vs Roberto Bautista Agut
COURT 3 (11AM)
  • Fabio Fognini vs Andrey Rublev
  • Diego Schwartzman vs Marton Fucsovics
COURT 4 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles Event
COURT 5 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles Event
COURT 6 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles Event
COURT 7 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles Event
COURT 8 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles Event
COURT 9 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles Event
COURT 10 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles Event
COURT 11 (11AM)
  • To be Arranged
COURT 12 (11AM)
  • Iga Swiatek vs Irina Begu
  • Cristian Garin vs Pedro Martinez
  • Viktorija Golubic vs Madison Brengle
  • Reserved for Doubles Event
COURT 14 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles Event
COURT 15 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles Event
COURT 16 (11AM)
  • To be arranged
COURT 17 (11AM)
  • Reserved for Doubles Event
COURT 18 (11AM)
  • Frances Tiafoe vs Karen Khachanov
  • Shelby Rogers vs Elena Rybakina
  • Reserved for Doubles Event
  • Reserved for Doubles Event

Also Read: Tennis legend John McEnroe lauds Novak Djokovic for forming a union to help lower-ranked players