Australian Open 2022 Day 4: Order of Play for Thursday, 20th January 2022

The second round matches of the bottom half of Men's and Women's Singles will be played on Day 4 of the 2022 Australian Open.

Daniil Medvedev, Emma Raducanu and Nick Kyrgios
Daniil Medvedev, Emma Raducanu and Nick Kyrgios

The fourth day of the 2022 Australian Open will be final day of Round 2 matches of both Men’s and Women’s Singles. The day promises a lot of drama and high quality tennis. The focus will be on Rod Laver Arena where US Open champion Daniil Medvedev will face home favorite Nick Kyrgios in the first night session match.

In the day session, former finalist Garbine Muguruza, World No.2 Aryna Sabalenka and local boy Alex de Minaur will take the center stage. Other notable names in action are Stefanos Tsitsipas, US Open champion Emma Raducanu, Jannik Sinner and Anett Kontaveit. The day will also mark the commencement of Mixed Doubles Round 1 matches.

Australian Open 2022 Order of Play for Thursday, 20th January 2022

Stefanos Tsitsipas and Aryna Sabalenka
Stefanos Tsitsipas and Aryna Sabalenka

ROD LAVER ARENA (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Alize Cornet vs Garbine Muguruza[3]
  • Xinyu Wang vs Aryna Sabalenka[2]
  • Kamil Majchrzak vs Alex De Minaur[32]

ROD LAVER ARENA (Night session – starting from 7:00 p.m.)

  • Nick Kyrgios vs Daniil Medvedev[2]
  • Simona Halep[14] vs Beatriz Haddad Maia

MARGARET COURT ARENA (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Anett Kontaveit[6] vs Clara Tauson
  • Hailey Baptiste vs Maddison Inglis
  • Sebastian Baez vs Stefanos Tsitsipas[4]

MARGARET COURT ARENA (Night session – starting from 7:00 p.m.)

  • Danka Kovinic vs Emma Raducanu[17]
  • Steve Johnson vs Jannik Sinner[11]

JOHN CAIN ARENA (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Iga Swiatek[7] vs Rebecca Peterson
  • Frances Tiafoe vs Taylor Fritz[20] (not before 7:30 a.m.)
  • Shuai Zhang vs Elena Rybakina[12]
  • Andy Murray vs Taro Daniel (not before 12:00 p.m.)

KIA ARENA (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Andrey Rublev[5] vs Ricardas Berankis
  • Samantha Stosur vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova[10] (not before 7:30 a.m.)
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs Felix Auger Aliassime[9]
  • Men’s Doubles R1

1573 ARENA (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Ana Konjuh vs Danielle Collins[27]
  • Daniel Evans[24] vs Arthur Rinderknech
  • Roberto Bautista Agut[15] vs Philipp Kohlschreiber

COURT 3 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Diego Schwartzman[13] vs Christopher O’connell
  • Magda Linette vs Daria Kasatkina[25]
  • Grigor Dimitrov[26] vs Benoit Paire
  • Men’s Doubles R1

COURT 5 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Women’s Doubles R1
  • Sorana Cirstea vs Kristina Kucova
  • Men’s Doubles R1
  • Women’s Doubles R1

COURT 6 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Women’s Doubles R1
  • Women’s Doubles R1
  • Men’s Doubles R1
  • Men’s Doubles R1

COURT 7 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Norbert Gombos vs Marin Cilic[27]
  • Tamara Zidansek[29] vs Heather Watson
  • Kaia Kanepi vs Marie Bouzkova
  • Richard Gasquet vs Botic Van De Zandschulp

COURT 8 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Men’s Doubles R1
  • Elise Mertens[19] vs Irina Camelia Begu
  • Women’s Doubles R1 (not before 9:00 a.m.)
  • Women’s Doubles R1

COURT 12 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Men’s Doubles R1
  • Men’s Doubles R1
  • Men’s Doubles R1 (not before 9:30 a.m.)
  • Mixed Doubles R1

COURT 13 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Tomas Machac vs Maxime Cressy
  • Women’s Doubles R1
  • Men’s Doubles R1
  • Men’s Doubles R1

COURT 14 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Men’s Doubles R1
  • Women’s Doubles R1
  • Men’s Doubles R1
  • Women’s Doubles R1

COURT 15 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Women’s Doubles R1
  • Men’s Doubles R1
  • Mixed Doubles R1
  • Men’s Doubles R1

COURT 16 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Women’s Doubles R1
  • Mixed Doubles R1
  • Women’s Doubles R1
  • Men’s Doubles R1

COURT 17 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Marketa Vondrousova[31] vs Liudmilla Samsonova
  • Alex Molcan vs Pablo Andujar
  • Women’s Doubles R1
  • Men’s Doubles R1

Also read: “It became a circus” Victoria Azarenka breaks silence over Novak Djokovic deportation