Australian Open 2022 Day 5: Order of Play for Friday, 21st January 2022

The third round matches of both Men's and Women's Singles of the 2022 Australian Open will begin from January 21.

Naomi Osaka, Rafael Nadal and Ash Barty
Naomi Osaka, Rafael Nadal and Ash Barty

The Day 5 of 2022 Australian Open will mark the commencement of the third round matches of both Men’s and Women’s Singles. The top half will be in action and will feature the likes of World No.1 Ash Barty, defending champion Naomi Osaka and 20-time grand slam champion Rafael Nadal.

Rod Laver Arena will have 5 thrilling matches starting with 2-time AO champion Victoria Azarenka up against Elina Svitolina. The blockbuster match between two hitting monsters- Carlos Alcaraz and Matteo Berrettini will also be played on Rod Laver Arena. Barty and Nadal will be in action in the night session.

Naomi Osaka and Alexander Zverev will play their matches on Margaret Court Arena and John Cain Arena respectively during the night/evening sessions.

Australian Open 2022 Order of Play for Friday, 21st January 2022

Alexander Zverev and Matteo Berrettini
Alexander Zverev and Matteo Berrettini

ROD LAVER ARENA (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Victoria Azarenka[24] vs Elina Svitolina[15]
  • Barbora Krejcikova[4] vs Jelena Ostapenko[26]
  • Carlos Alcaraz[31] vs Matteo Berrettini[7]

ROD LAVER ARENA (Night session – starting from 7:00 p.m.)

  • Ashleigh Barty[1] vs Camila Giorgi[30]
  • Karen Khachanov[28] vs Rafael Nadal[6]

MARGARET COURT ARENA (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Nuria Parrizas-Diaz vs Jessica Pegula[21]
  • Marta Kostyuk vs Paula Badosa[8]
  • Reilly Opelka[23] vs Denis Shapovalov[14]

MARGARET COURT ARENA (Night session – starting from 7:00 p.m.)

  • Amanda Anisimova vs Naomi Osaka[13]
  • Adrian Mannarino vs Aslan Karatsev[18]

JOHN CAIN ARENA (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Men’s Doubles R2
  • Veronika Kudermetova[28] vs Maria Sakkari[5] (not before 1:00 p.m.)
  • Women’s Doubles R2
  • Alexander Zverev[3] vs Radu Albot (not before 4:30 p.m.)

KIA ARENA (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Women’s Doubles R2
  • Gael Monfils[17] vs Cristian Garin[16] (not before 1:00 p.m.)
  • Men’s Doubles R2
  • Men’s Doubles R2 (not before 5:00 p.m.)

1573 ARENA (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Women’s Doubles R2
  • Miomir Kecmanovic vs Lorenzo Sonego[25]
  • Men’s Doubles R2 (not before 3:00 p.m.)

COURT 3 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Men’s Doubles R2
  • Madison Keys vs Qiang Wang
  • Sebastian Korda vs Pablo Carreno Busta[19]
  • Men’s Doubles R2

COURT 7 (Day session – starting from 1:00 p.m.)

  • Men’s Doubles R2
  • Women’s Doubles R2
  • Women’s Doubles R2

COURT 8 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Mixed Doubles R1
  • Women’s Doubles R2
  • Women’s Doubles R1 (not before 3:00 p.m.)
  • Mixed Doubles R1

COURT 15 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Mixed Doubles R1
  • Women’s Doubles R2
  • Men’s Doubles R2 (not before 3:00 p.m.)

COURT 17 (Day session – starting from 11:00 a.m.)

  • Mixed Doubles R1
  • Women’s Doubles R2
  • Men’s Doubles R2
  • Women’s Doubles R2 (not before 3:00 p.m.)

Also read: “At least respect Jim Courier” Daniil Medvedev hits back at the hostile crowd at Rod Laver Arena after defeating Nick Kyrgios