Tokyo Olympics Medal Tally: Here is the complete list of medals won by each nation at the Summer Games

Let's take a look at how the countries stack up in the Tokyo Olympics medal tally following the day's events.

Tokyo olympics
Tokyo olympics

After five long years, the Olympics are back. The Tokyo Olympics aims to serve as a ray of hope for a world ravaged by the deadly virus. The first of the many to come medal events were played today which saw athletes add their countries medal tallies. For India, Mirabai Chanu scripted history by bagging the bronze medal at the Tokyo Olympics in the women’s 49kg category in weightlifting.

The first of the Tokyo Olympics medals were won by China’s Yang Qian taking gold in the women’s 10-meter rifle competition on 24th July and the Last Gold medal was won by Serbia in Water Polo. Let’s take a look at how the countries stand in the Tokyo Olympics medal tally.

Tokyo Olympics Medal Tally

Tokyo Olympics 2020 medal tally
Tokyo Olympics medal tally
RANKCOUNTRYGOLDSILVERBRONZETOTALRANK BY
TOTAL MEDALS
1United States of America3941331131
2People’s Republic of China383218882
3Japan271417585
4Great Britain222122654
5ROC202823713
6Australia17722466
7Netherlands101214369
8France1012113310
9Germany101116378
10Italy101020407
11Canada76112411
12Brazil7682112
13New Zealand7672013
14Cuba7351518
15Hungary6772013
16Republic of Korea64102013
17Poland4551419
18Czech Republic4431123
19Kenya4421025
20Norway422829
21Jamaica414926
22Spain3861717
23Sweden360926
24Switzerland3461320
25Denmark3441123
26Croatia332829
27Islamic Republic of Iran322733
28Serbia315926
29Belgium313733
30Bulgaria312639
31Slovenia311542
32Uzbekistan302542
33Georgia251829
34Chinese Taipei2461222
35Turkey2291320
36Greece211447
36Uganda211447
38Ecuador210360
39Ireland202447
39Israel202447
41Qatar201360
42Bahamas200266
42Kosovo200266
44Ukraine16121916
45Belarus133733
46Romania130447
46Venezuela130447
48India124733
49Hong Kong, China123639
50Philippines121447
50Slovakia121447
52South Africa120360
53Austria115733
54Egypt114639
55Indonesia113542
56Ethiopia112447
56Portugal112447
58Tunisia110266
59Estonia101266
59Fiji101266
59Latvia101266
59Thailand101266
63Bermuda100177
63Morocco100177
63Puerto Rico100177
66Colombia041542
67Azerbaijan034733
68Dominican Republic032542
69Armenia022447
70Kyrgyzstan021360
71Mongolia013447
72Argentina012360
72San Marino012360
74Jordan011266
74Malaysia011266
74Nigeria011266
77Bahrain010177
77Saudi Arabia010177
77Lithuania010177
77North Macedonia010177
77Namibia010177
77Turkmenistan010177
83Kazakhstan008829
84Mexico004447
85Finland002266
86Botswana001177
86Burkina Faso001177
86Côte d’Ivoire001177
86Ghana001177
86Grenada001177
86Kuwait001177
86Republic of Moldova001177
86Syrian Arab Republic001177
Tokyo Olympics medal tally

Also Read | “A dream come true,” Mirabai Chanu’s heartfelt message to all Indians after winning a silver medal at Tokyo Olympics 2020